THE HOSPITAL PLAYERS 

Scunthorpe's Oldest Amateur Dramatics Group - Established 1943

188th Production


Scunthorpe Drama Federation

(hosted by Scunthorpe Little Theatre Club and The Hospital Players)

presents


Canterbury Tales


Chaucer Made Modern

By Phil Woods with Michael Bogdanov


Tuesday 13th - Saturday 17th May 2008

Cast

MC

Linda Hankinson

The Knight's Tale

Chris Knight

Theseus

First Jailer

Second Jailer

Arcite

Palamon

Emily

Hippolyta

Chris Allison

Chris Freer

Kris Small

David Lashley

Robin Poole

Mick McNeill

Paige Hurley

Louise Fowler

The Reeve's Tale

Geoff Reeve

Simkins

John

Alan

Molly

Mrs. Simkins

Horse

Geoff Wharton

Keith Blanchard

Jake West

Andy Pontin

Lizzy Ayre

Marie Fletcher

Rob Stamford

The Wife of Bath's Tale

Michelle Bath

King

Knight

Queen

Hag

First Woman

Second Woman

Third Woman

Hag Princess

Michelle Hulme

Mike Bradley

Taran Knight

Judie Bateson

Barbara Robinson

Sheila Morrey

Louise Fowler

Heather Danby

Rhiannon Digance

The Nun's Priest's Tale

Lesley Priest

Chanticleer

Fox

Pertelote

Gwen

Daughter

Lesley Wiseman

Mick Metcalfe

Jake West

Debbie Digance

Christine Fillingham

Bianca Ireland

The Franklyn's Tale

Mike Franklyn

Aurelius

Brother

Arveragus

Dorigen

Lady

Guru

Guru's Assistant

Mike Bradley

Andy Pontin

Rob Stamford

Robin Poole

Rachael Elliott

Paige Hurley

Chris Allison

David Lashley

The Pardoner's Tale

Judith Pardon

Harry

Tom

Dick

Old Lady

Shopkeeper

Bar Maid

Judie Bateson

Keith Blanchard

Kris Small

Taran Knight

Lesley Wiseman

Beth Small

Rhiannon Digance

The Merchant's Tale

Teri Merchant

January

Pluto

Justinus

Damian

Proserpine

May

Teri Kent

Mike Bradley

Chris Allison

Geoff Wharton

Taran Knight

Eleanor Smyth

Sarah Hall

The Miller's Tale

Mick Miller

John

Nicholas

Absolom

Alison

Mick Metcalfe

Chris Freer

Mick McNeill

Jake West

Nikki Thompson

Other parts played by members of the Company

Production Team

Director

Set Design Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set Construction

Décor

Décor and Construction Assistance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lighting Design/Operation

Sound Recording

Sound Operation

Fighting Direction

Costumes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage Manager

Deputy Stage Manager

Prompt

Properties

Assisted by

 

ASMs

 

 

 

 

 

 

Publicity Motif

FOH Staffing Co-ordinator

Production Photography

Advance Bookings Officer

Publicity

 

 

Programme

Rupert Creed

Dave Danby

Simon Digance

George Hankinson

Hugh Humphrey

Andy Pontin

Matt Smith

Nikki Thompson

Geoff Wharton

Simon Digance

Hugh Humphrey

Keith Blanchard

Ruth Barton

Dave Danby

Mick McNeill

Penny Robinson

Carrie Ann Ruddock

Matt Smith

Eleanor Smyth

Debbie Taylor-Digance

Martyn Whitehouse

Steve Brownless

Matthew Maw

Geoff Wharton

Janice Blanchard

Ann Bradley

Elizabeth Duce

Louise Fowler

Linda Hankinson

Jo Malthus

Lesley Wiseman

Matt Smith

Penny Robinson

Jan Gregory

Eleanor Smyth

Rob Stamford

Rhiannon Digance

Steve Brownless

Ruth Barton

Darryl Charlton

Simon Digance

Amy Platts

Carrie Ann Ruddock

Dan Staniforth

Trudi Jackson

Val Schofield

George Lord

Margaret Tong

Debbie Digance

Barbara Robinson

Margaret Tong

George Hankinson